Vegan Pesto Pasta
Updated: Jul 14, 2019
Vegans can have their pesto and eat it too! It just takes one little swap.
My boyfriend, John, says he would eat this for breakfast, lunch, and dinner if he could. That's how good it is!
Traditional pesto is made from 5 ingredients: pine nuts, basil, olive oil, garlic, and parmesan cheese. The only swap I made to make this a vegan dish was switching the parmesan for nutritional yeast.